Privacy Policy

1. This Privacy Statement describes the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by 20ten Pty Ltd ACN 610 345 956 trading as Chef’s Palate (”Chef’s Palate”, “we” or “us”), including personal information collected through our website www.chefspalate.com.au and www.chefspalate.com.

2. We collect, use, disclose and handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

  1. We may collect the following data about you:
    a. information that you provide by filling in forms on our website;
    b. records of our correspondence with you;
    c. your responses to any surveys;
    d. details of our transactions with you; and
    e. details of your visits to our website.
  2. We may also collect sensitive information from you, such as dietary information, where it is relevant to our provision of goods or services to you.
  3. We may collect information about your computer, such as your operating system, browser and IP address.
  4. We may obtain information about your general use of the internet by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service.
  5. You can adjust the settings on your browser to prevent the use of cookies.
  1. It is possible that the data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a location outside of Australia, where it may be processed by staff working for us or our suppliers.
  2. Staff outside of Australia maybe engaged in, for example, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and/or the provision of support services.
  3. By submitting to us your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.
  1. When you enter information to register with us, we may use this to contact you, even if you do not make a purchase from us.
  2. We use your information:
    a. to optimise our website;
    b. to provide targeted messages to you regarding products or services which may be of interest to you;
    c. to enable us to fulfil the contractual obligations we owe to you;
    d. to update you about changes to our products and services;
    e. to contact you regarding your orders, queries, feedback or complaints;
    f. to resolve any claims or disputes;
    g. to meet our legal and regulatory obligations and carry out our business functions; and
    h. to improve our service to you.
  3. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, such as items similar to your purchases.
  1. We do not disclose information to our advertisers about identifiable individuals.
  2. We may provide aggregate information to assist advertisers and help them to reach their target audience.
  1. Our website may use Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. These services use cookies and other techniques to gather information about you. If you are concerned about our use of these services, please contact us.
  1. We host and store customer data and personal information in our IT systems and in hard copy paper files.
  2. We limit who can access your personal information and have security systems for our website.
  1. We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
  2. In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    a. if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    b. if our shares or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
    c. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Chef’s Palate, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
    d. to help us analyse our business practices and improve our products and services and obtain feedback; and
    e. if they are service providers that we use to help us conduct the business, subject to appropriate confidentiality provisions.
  3. If we need to use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, we will obtain your consent first, unless we are required or authorised by law to do so without your consent.
  1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.
  2. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.
  3. You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by Changes to our Privacy Statement
    1. Any changes which we make to our Privacy Statement will be posted on this page. Where appropriate, we will also update you by email.
  1. If you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Statement or the Act, have any questions about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or have any comments about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at enquiries@chefspalate.com